My Surf

  • My Profile
  • My Travel Map
  • My Surfed Spots
  • My Sessions
  • My Trips
  • My Pictures
  • My Messages

logo

Teiki Mathieu Baillan surfing a self-made Alaya surfboard in Macaroni, Mentawaï, Indonesia. Photo by C. Naslain, 2009.

Surf spot atlas made by surfers for surfers
Enjoy and contribute!

 Pastures

South Africa, West Coast

Other places:

GPS coordinates not set ! Edit this page and use the map selector to add the surf spot GPS location !

User rating (0)


  • Favourite
  • Your favourites and future surf spot lists

    Add surf spots to your profile

 Access

Close to Shelly point, north of Saldhana bay.

English (Translate this text in English): Close to Shelly point, north of Saldhana bay.

English (Translate this text in English): Close to Shelly point, north of Saldhana bay.

English (Translate this text in English): Close to Shelly point, north of Saldhana bay.

DistanceDay trip

WalkInstant access (< 5min)

Easy to find?OK

Public access?Public access

Special accessDon't know

 Surf Spot Characteristics

Alternative name Shelly's left

Surf Spot Quality

Wave qualityRegional Classic

ExperienceExperienced surfers

FrequencySometimes break

Wave

TypePoint-break

DirectionLeft

BottomFlat rocks with sand

PowerHollow, Fast, Powerless

Normal lengthVery Long (300 to 500 m)

Good day lengthExceptional (>500m)

Tide, Swell and Wind

Good swell directionNorthWest, West, SouthWest

Good wind directionEast

Swell sizeStarts working at 1.0m-1.5m / 3ft-5ft and holds up to 2.5m+ / 8ft+

Best tide position

Best tide movement

More details

Week crowdEmpty

Week-end crowdFew surfers

Webcam url 

Dangers

- Rocks

 Additional Information

Pretty easy, straight forward wave to tackle.

English (Translate this text in English): Pretty easy, straight forward wave to tackle.

English (Translate this text in English): Pretty easy, straight forward wave to tackle.

English (Translate this text in English): Pretty easy, straight forward wave to tackle.

Atmosphere

Needs a big swell to usually start working but always surprises you when you least expect it. Is a fickle and mellow wave but always perfect.

English (Translate this text in English): Needs a big swell to usually start working but always surprises you when you least expect it. Is a fickle and mellow wave but always perfect.

English (Translate this text in English): Needs a big swell to usually start working but always surprises you when you least expect it. Is a fickle and mellow wave but always perfect.

English (Translate this text in English): Needs a big swell to usually start working but always surprises you when you least expect it. Is a fickle and mellow wave but always perfect.

General

One of the 5 million odd perfect left hand breaks of the west coast. Never a crowd. When its flat go take our crayfish and get pissed on the beach.

English (Translate this text in English): One of the 5 million odd perfect left hand breaks of the west coast. Never a crowd. When its flat go take our crayfish and get pissed on the beach.

English (Translate this text in English): One of the 5 million odd perfect left hand breaks of the west coast. Never a crowd. When its flat go take our crayfish and get pissed on the beach.

English (Translate this text in English): One of the 5 million odd perfect left hand breaks of the west coast. Never a crowd. When its flat go take our crayfish and get pissed on the beach.

 Photos

Show all (6)...

Pastures
South Africa

Pastures
South Africa

Pastures
South Africa

Pastures
South Africa

 Videos

Show all (0)...

No video available

 Last surf sessions

Add a surf session

Show all (0)...

No surf session

 Last surf trips

Add trip

Show all (0)...

No surf trip

 Comments

Add comment

Show all (2)...

By Anonymous , 04-04-2009

dear prokamzi - jy. is. 'n. kont.

By Big Prokamzi , 14-12-2008

Alternate name: Shelly's left; is that right Jono? This one doesn't pass the smelly's test Bru. - If it doesn't smell right, that's more often than not because it isn't right. Well they say the grass is ALWAYS greener on the other side. Let's all pray that THE PASTURES WHERE THIS LYING BASTARD'S HEADED FOR ARE GREENER TOO! I've let go of trying to help you Jono, since I cannot expect to ever succeed in such a useless effort in my lifetime, the change you'll require for your own good will have to come from within you Bru.

Errors, Feedback

You can edit this page to correct errors or add new information. If you have any problems regarding this page, Send us feedback.

Advertise

On the Go!

Wannasurf.com on your mobile

Google Play Application

RSS All the RSS feeds of Wannasurf.com

Newsletter All news by email

Wannasurf Online Shop